Are Tim Hortons Donuts Vegan? (Your Full Guide)

If you’re looking to get some donuts from Tim Hortons but want to make sure they are vegan, you might want to know: are Tim Hortons’ donuts vegan?

If so, keep reading to learn all you need to know about Tim Hortons and whether or not the donuts are vegan! 

Are Tim Hortons Donuts Vegan In 2024?

Tim Hortons does not offer any vegan donuts in 2024. Vegan donuts are very rare because milk and eggs are key ingredients in Tim Hortons’ classics, such as old-fashioned glaze and old-fashioned plain donuts, as well as the chocolate eclairs and apple fritters. There are other vegan items on Tim Hortons’ breakfast and lunch menu.

Do you want to know more about whether Tim Hortons’ donuts are vegan? If so, read on to learn what I’ve found out! 

Do Tim Hortons Use Eggs In Its Donuts?

Yes, Tim Hortons does use eggs in some of its donuts. That said, most of the donuts at Tim Hortons use egg or a dried variant.

Also, even if donuts did not contain eggs, they still have milk and animal fat.

Does Tim Hortons Use Milk In The Donuts?

Yes, Tim Hortons uses 2% milk and milk powder in the company’s donuts, including glazes and donut batter.

Are Tim Hortons’ Donuts Vegetarian?

Fortunately, Tim Hortons’ donuts are vegetarian. Therefore, there are no meat products used in any of the donuts at Tim Hortons.

Further, even the poutine donut that was available in the United States for one day was vegetarian.

Are Tim Hortons’ Bagels Vegan?

Most of the bagels at Tim Hortons are vegan, such as the plain bagel. However, there are also ones, like the four-cheese bagel, that are not vegan.

Also, be mindful of what you add to your bagel. For example, Tim Hortons offers cream cheese to top your bagel, which is not vegan.

Does Tim Hortons Have Vegan Options?

Tim Hortons has plenty of vegan options on its breakfast and lunch menus. With that, most notable is the oatmeal, hash browns, and vegetable soup.

Does Tim Hortons Have Oat Milk?

Does Tim Hortons Have Oat Milk?

Tim Hortons does serve oat milk as well as almond and soy milk. Moreover, although these types of milk are not used to make the donuts, they’re available with your coffee. For example, you can even use them for foam in your latte.

Why Does Tim Hortons Not Have A Vegan Donut?

Because donuts traditionally use butter or lard, eggs, and milk, they are not vegan. While this is a bit obvious, it is important to understand that they make nearly all the necessary ingredients.

Still, there are many alternatives to these ingredients, some of which Tim Hortons uses.

However, Tim Hortons and others do not sell vegan donuts because they do not believe the market is big enough to justify having them.

While this is an unfortunate reality, it does not mean that Tim Hortons and its competitors will not add them someday.

So, if you would like to see vegan donuts, contact Tim Hortons and let the company know!

Does Dunkin’ Donuts Have Vegan Donuts?

Dunkin’ Donuts does not offer any vegan donuts. However, it does have a vegan menu of other offerings, including bagels, muffins, hash browns, oatmeal, and avocado toast.

Moreover, a full menu of vegan options at Dunkin’ Donuts is available, including all of the company’s vegan food and drinks.

Are Krispy Kreme Donuts Vegan?

Krispy Kreme has officially stated that it uses animal by-products in its donuts. Also, Krispy Kreme does not have an official vegan menu.

Who Serves Vegan Donuts? 

Vegan donuts are not offered at any of the large chain donut stores. However, Whole Foods sells vegan donuts in select stores.

Also, you will find vegan donuts at many locally owned businesses. If you are in the United States, keeps a directory of all the places that make vegan donuts.

To know more, you can also read our posts on what is a Double Double Tim Hortons, Tim Hortons Dream Donuts, and how much is a dozen donuts at Tim Hortons.


Tim Hortons does not offer vegan donuts on its menu. However, the restaurant does offer other vegan options, including lunch and breakfast.

For example, a popular vegan alternative is a bagel which is offered at Tim Hortons.

In fact, none of the other large donut chains offer a vegan donut. So, if you are searching for a sweet treat, your best bet would be seeking a local business that caters to vegan diets.

Photo of author

Marques Thomas

Marques Thomas graduated with a MBA in 2011. Since then, Marques has worked in the retail and consumer service industry as a manager, advisor, and marketer. Marques is also the head writer and founder of

1 thought on “Are Tim Hortons Donuts Vegan? (Your Full Guide)”

Leave a Comment