Does Dairy Queen Have Vegan Options? (All You Need to Know)

Finding vegan options at fast-food restaurants isn’t always easy, especially when the establishment grew to fame thanks to its dairy or meat-based products.

If you’re a fan of Dairy Queen, you might be wondering, does DQ have vegan options available? And, if so, what are they? I asked the same questions and researched the matter thoroughly. Here’s everything I discovered!

Does Dairy Queen Have Vegan Options In 2022?

Dairy Queen has vegan menu items, including Dilly Bars, fries, pretzels, side salads, bananas, applesauce, and sometimes StarKiss pops as of 2022. There are vegan options for salad dressings and dipping sauces. Dairy Queen’s soft serve is not vegan; therefore, Blizzards, sundaes, etc., from DQ are not vegan due to the milk products.

Keep reading to find out the details about the vegan options you can find at Dairy Queen, as well as some of the items that aren’t vegan-friendly!

Does Dairy Queen Have Vegan Burgers?

Currently, Dairy Queen does not serve vegan burger patties.

However, you can order a burger minus the beef patty, cheese, and mayo, then add extra veggies and vegan sauces to your liking.

That said, the hamburger buns at Dairy Queen are vegan, so you can be creative with what’s inside the burger while remaining free from animal products.

Are Dairy Queen’s Dilly Bars Vegan?

Dairy Queen released a vegan version of its classic Dilly Bars and sells them as singles or in packs of six at most Dairy Queen locations.

That said, the bars are made with coconut cream-based protein and are gluten-free and vegan.

As you can imagine, this was a big deal for Dairy Queen customers who hadn’t been able to order ice cream treats from the restaurant in the past.

Are Dairy Queen Orange Julius Drinks Vegan?

Orange Julius drinks contain milk products, so they are not vegan. However, they are an easy beverage to make at home, with simple ingredients.

Also, it is easy to substitute a milk alternative so that the drink fits within your dietary restrictions.

Does Dairy Queen Offer Vegan Ice Cream?

Dairy Queen does not currently have vegan soft serve, so all of its items made with the soft serve, such as milkshakes and Blizzards, don’t qualify as vegan.

However, you can get vegan ice cream at Dairy Queen in the form of Dilly Bars, sold at many locations nationwide.

Are Dairy Queen Onion Rings Vegan?

Are Dairy Queen Onion Rings Vegan?

Dairy Queen onion rings are not vegan since they contain milk in the form of whey.

Further, although you can’t order vegan onion rings at Dairy Queen, there are multiple ways you can make the snack at home without the use of animal products.

Are Dairy Queen Fries Vegan?

Yes, Dairy Queen fries are vegan since they are fried in soybean oil and do not contain animal-derived fat.

Some restaurants, such as McDonald’s, include milk ingredients in the flavoring for fries.

Therefore, Dairy Queen’s vegan recipe is a big plus for those looking for tasty snacks without animal products.

Moreover, DQ cooks its fries in the same oil as the onion rings, which contain some milk products.

So, if you’re concerned about cross-contamination, you may want to avoid the fried items altogether.

Does Dairy Queen Have Vegan Dipping Sauce?

Since each Dairy Queen franchise location often carries different menu items, you may not always find the same sauces and condiments at each one.

Still, many Dairy Queen locations offer vegan dipping sauces, including ketchup, mustard, BBQ sauce cups, and Wild Buffalo sauce cups.

Does Dairy Queen Make Vegan Cakes?

Since DQ cakes are made primarily with the restaurant’s famous soft serve, you won’t be able to order a vegan version.

Remember, Dairy Queen soft serve contains milk, and it does not make dairy-free ice cream at this time, aside from the pre-made Dilly Bars.

Is There A Vegan Dairy Queen StarKiss?

StarKiss pops at Dairy Queen are no longer listed on the official Dairy Queen menu, but they are a vegan option still found at some locations.

Like the Dilly Bar, these popsicles are sold in boxes and come in Stars & Stripes or Cherry flavors. 

What Other Vegan Options Are There At Dairy Queen?

These are not the only vegan options available at Dairy Queen. With that, it will be helpful to keep the following items in mind when looking for vegan food at DQ.

First off, Dairy Queen’s pretzel sticks are vegan, as long as you exclude the cheese sauce and make a good easy snack.

Also, you can get a side salad at Dairy Queen that includes tomatoes, carrots, lettuce, and cabbage.

Moreover, there are vegan salad dressings available at some locations, including:

  • Asian Sesame Dressing
  • Balsamic Vinaigrette
  • Fat-Free California French Style Dressing
  • Light Italian Dressing

On top of that, the kid’s menu offers applesauce and bananas, both of which are vegan, and provide a simple snack to keep you going on a road trip or busy day.

Additionally, you can get a vegan Misty Slush from Dairy Queen, as these don’t contain dairy or other animal products.

However, keep in mind that the Misty Freeze drinks are not vegan, as they contain soft serve.

To learn more, you can also read our posts on whether or not Dairy Queen has waffle cones, if Dairy Queen has breakfast all day, and if Dairy Queen ice cream is lactose-free.

Conclusion

Fortunately, there are various vegan options at most Dairy Queen locations.

However, the famous soft serve doesn’t come in a dairy-free version, so treats that include the soft serve won’t be vegan friendly.

Still, you can get vegan ice cream in the form of a Dilly Bar, as well as a Misty Slush and sometimes a StarKiss for sweeter options.

Further, DQ’s vegan food items include fries, pretzel sticks, side salads, applesauce, and bananas.

Photo of author

Marques Thomas

Marques Thomas graduated with a MBA in 2011. Since then, Marques has worked in the retail and consumer service industry as a manager, advisor, and marketer. Marques is also the head writer and founder of QuerySprout.com.

Leave a Comment